charles darwin first edition
Showing all 8 results
-
Browse by Category
- Browse All
- Americana
- Art and Architecture
- Autograph Letters Signed
- Biography and Autobiography
- Children's Books
- Economics and Finance
- Fantasy
- Featured Rare Books
- Fine Bindings and Sets
- First Edition
- First Edition>Signed
- Food and Wine
- Framed Autographs and Historical Documents
- Geography
- Gifts
- Gifts - For Her
- Gifts - For Him
- Gifts - Graduation and Celebrations
- Gifts - Holidays
- Harcourt Bindery
- History, Law, and Politics
- Literature
- Movies and Film
- Music
- New Arrivals
- Philosophy
- Photography
- Poetry
- Presidents and World Leaders
- Religion
- Science and Natural History
- Science Fiction and Mystery
- Signed
- Signed & Autographed Books
- Sports and Leisure
- Travel and Exploration
- Uncategorized
-
“Man selects only for his own good: Nature only for that of the being which she tends": First Edition of Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species
DARWIN, Charles.
On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life.
London: John Murray, 1859.
First edition of "certainly the most important biological book ever written" (Freeman), one of 1250 copies. Octavo, bound in original cloth, half-title, one folding lithographed diagram, without advertisements. In very good condition with cracks to inner hinges and a touch of shelfwear. Housed in a custom clamshell box. A fine example of this landmark work.
Price: $400,000.00 Item Number: 116380
-
"In the long history of humankind (and animal kind, too) those who learned to collaborate and improvise most effectively have prevailed": The Authorized Edition of The Works of Charles Darwin; Finely Bound
DARWIN, Charles.
The Works of Charles Darwin. Including: The Origin of Species; The Descent of Man; Variation of Plants and Animals Under Domestication; Formation of Vegetable Mould; The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom; The Movement and Habits of Climbing Plants; The Various Contrivances by Which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects. Second Edition, Revised. A Naturalist’s Voyage. Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of Countries Visited During the Voyage of the H.M.S Beagle; The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896-97.
The Authorized edition of the works of Charles Darwin. Octavo, 15 volumes, bound in original three quarters morocco, gilt titles to the spine, top edge gilt, illustrated with in-text drawings and plates, some volumes with frontispieces. In near fine condition. An exceptional set.
Price: $14,000.00 Item Number: 133260
-
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE OF CHARLES DARWIN'S THE DESCENT OF MAN; IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH
DARWIN, Charles.
The Descent of Man.
London: John Murray, 1871.
First edition, first issue of both volumes of this seminal work in the history of evolutionary biology and anthropology. Octavo, two volumes, original green cloth. With all of the issue points unique to the first edition: in the first volume, "transmitted" as the first word on p. 297; in the second, the printer's note on the verso of the half-title, errata on title verso, and postscript leaf after p. viii; both volumes with January ads listing Murray's "Popular Works" in the first volume and "Standard Works" in the second. In very good condition with some light rubbing. A very sharp example.
Price: $12,000.00 Item Number: 146549
-
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE OF CHARLES DARWIN'S THE DESCENT OF MAN; IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH
DARWIN, Charles.
The Descent of Man.
London: John Murray, 1871.
First edition, first issue of both volumes (with "transmitted" the first word on p. 297 in the first volume; in the second, the printer's note on the verso of the half-title, errata on title verso, and the postscript leaf after p. viii. Both volumes have the January ads). Octavo, two volumes, original green cloth with gilt titles and tooling to the spine. In excellent condition with rubbing to the extremities with the spine gilt bright.
Price: $9,800.00 Item Number: 142104
-
FIRST EDITION OF CHARLES DARWIN'S THE DESCENT OF MAN; IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH
DARWIN, Charles.
The Descent of Man.
London: John Murray, 1871.
First edition of both volumes (with "transmitted" the first word on p. 297 in the first volume; in the second, the printer's note on the verso of the half-title, errata on title verso, and the postscript leaf after p. viii. both volumes have the January ads). Octavo, two volumes, original green cloth with gilt titles and tooling to the spine. In excellent condition with light rubbing and wear to the extremities. Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box.
Price: $9,800.00 Item Number: 140397
-
First Edition of Charles Darwin's Insectivorous Plants
DARWIN, Charles.
Insectivorous Plants.
London: John Murray, 1875.
First edition of this classic work by Darwin. Octavo, original green cloth with gilt titles to the spine, woodcut illustrations by Darwin and his sons, George and Francis Darwin. In very good condition. Bookplate and Henry Southeran's bookseller ticket to the pastedown.
Price: $3,000.00 Item Number: 132980
-
First Edition of Charles Darwin's The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication
DARWIN, Charles.
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication.
London: John Murray, 1868.
First edition, first issue of Darwin's hypothesis of pangenesis in which he first uses the phrase "survival of the fittest" for the first time. First issue without publisher's advertisements, errata with five items in six lines in the first volume on page vi and nine items in seven lines in the second volume on page viii. Octavo, two volumes, bound in full contemporary calf with titles and tooling to the spine, double gilt ruling to the front and rear panels, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers, illustrated with numerous in-text illustrations and a chart. In very good condition, bookplates to the front pastedowns.
Price: $2,500.00 Item Number: 151873
-
First edition of Charles Darwin's The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication
DARWIN, Charles.
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication.
New York: Orange Judd & Company, 1868.
First edition of Darwin's hypothesis of pangenesis. Octavo, original publisher's green cloth with gilt titles to the spine, illustrated with numerous in-text illustrations and a chart. Preface by Asa Gray. In near fine condition. An exceptional example.
Price: $850.00 Item Number: 137161

