C.s. Lewis First Edition
Showing all 17 results
-
Browse by Category
- Browse All
- Americana
- Art and Architecture
- Autograph Letters Signed
- Biography and Autobiography
- Children's Books
- Economics and Finance
- Fantasy
- Featured Rare Books
- Fine Bindings and Sets
- First Edition
- First Edition>Signed
- Food and Wine
- Framed Autographs and Historical Documents
- Geography
- Gifts
- Gifts - For Her
- Gifts - For Him
- Gifts - Graduation and Celebrations
- Gifts - Holidays
- Harcourt Bindery
- History, Law, and Politics
- Literature
- Movies and Film
- Music
- New Arrivals
- Philosophy
- Photography
- Poetry
- Presidents and World Leaders
- Religion
- Science and Natural History
- Science Fiction and Mystery
- Signed
- Signed & Autographed Books
- Sports and Leisure
- Travel and Exploration
- Uncategorized
-
“Suspicion often creates what it suspects"; First Edition of C.S. Lewis' Screwtape Letters; Signed by Him and In the Rare Original Dust Jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Screwtape Letters.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1943.
First edition of Lewis' classic work. Octavo, original cloth. Boldly signed by C.S. Lewis on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Housed in a custom half morocco chemise and clamshell box. Exceptionally rare signed.
Price: $50,000.00 Item Number: 150091
-
Exceptionally Rare First Edition Set of C.S. Lewis's The Chronicles of Narnia; Each Volume in the Rare Original Dust Jackets
LEWIS, C.S. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Prince Caspian, The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, The Silver Chair, The Horse and His Boy, The Magician’s Nephew, The Last Battle.
London: Geoffrey Bles/The Bodley Head, 1950-1956.
Complete first edition set of C.S. Lewis's best-selling work, one of the best-selling series of all time which has sold 120 million copies in 47 languages. “Adored by children and academics alike, these books are extremely collectable, sought-after, and scarce” (Connolly, 186). Octavo, seven volumes, original publisher's cloth, each volume illustrated with plates, in-text illustrations, and maps by Pauline Baynes, including color where called for. Each volume is near fine in a very good to near fine dust jackets with The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe with expert restoration to the jackets name to the front free endpaper and The Silver Chair with expert restoration. Housed in a custom half morocco clamshell box made by the Harcourt Bindery. A rare complete first edition set of Lewis's timeless, cherished series.
Price: $30,000.00 Item Number: 149763
-
Rare complete first edition set of C.S. Lewis's The Chronicles of Narnia; finely bound in full crushed green morocco by Temple Bookbinders
LEWIS, C.S. Illustrations by Pauline Baynes.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Prince Caspian, The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, The Silver Chair, The Horse and His Boy, The Magician’s Nephew, The Last Battle.
London: Geoffrey Bles and The Bodley Head, 1950-1956.
Complete first edition set of C.S. Lewis's best-selling work, one of the best-selling series of all time which has sold 120 million copies in 47 languages. “Adored by children and academics alike, these books are extremely collectable, sought-after, and scarce” (Connolly, 186). Octavo, seven volumes bound in full crushed green morocco by Temple Bookbinders with black morocco spine labels lettered in gilt, gilt ruling to the spine in six compartments within raised gilt bands, gilt ruling to the front and rear panels, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, all edges gilt, plates, illustrations, and maps by Pauline Baynes, including color where called for. In fine condition. Ink stamp to half-title pages of The Magician's Nephew and The Last Battle. Housed in a custom velvet-lined slipcase. A rare complete first edition set of Lewis's timeless, cherished series in a lovely binding.
Price: $22,500.00 Item Number: 151412
-
“Suspicion often creates what it suspects"; First Edition of C.S. Lewis' Screwtape Letters; In the Rare Original Dust Jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Screwtape Letters.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1942.
First edition of Lewis' classic novel of spiritual conflict, one of his most celebrated works. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in the rare original dust jacket which is in very good condition. An excellent example. Very rare in this condition.
Price: $15,000.00 Item Number: 144515
-
“Suspicion often creates what it suspects"; First Edition of C.S. Lewis' Screwtape Letters; In the Rare Original Dust Jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Screwtape Letters.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1942.
First edition of Lewis' classic novel of spiritual conflict, one of his most celebrated works. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in the rare original dust jacket which is in very good condition. Housed in a custom folding chemise and half morocco slipcase. An excellent example, rare in this condition.
Price: $14,000.00 Item Number: 148106
-
“I'm on Aslan's side even if there isn't any Aslan to lead it": First Edition of C.S. Lewis' The Silver Chair; In the Rare Original Dust Jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Silver Chair.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1953.
First edition of this classic work. Octavo, original cloth, illustrated. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, contemporary name to the half-title page. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. An exceptional example, as this is the most difficult volume in the series to find in collectible condition.
Price: $11,000.00 Item Number: 133711
-
“I'm on Aslan's side even if there isn't any Aslan to lead it": First Edition of C.S. Lewis' The Silver Chair; In the Rare Original Dust Jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Silver Chair.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1953.
First edition of this classic work. Octavo, original cloth, cartographic endpapers, illustrated. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. An exceptional example, as this is the most difficult volume in the series to find in collectible condition.
Price: $9,800.00 Item Number: 144244
-
First edition of C.S. Lewis' Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia; With an Autograph Note Signed by Him to his PhD Student at Cambridge, Anthony Spearing
LEWIS, C.S.
Prince Caspian: The Return to Narnia.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1951.
First edition of the second book in Lewis' beloved Narnia series. Octavo, original cloth, cartographic endpapers, illustrated by Pauline Baynes. With an autograph note signed by C.S. Lewis to his PhD student at Cambridge, Anthony Spearing. On Lewis' Magdalene College, Cambridge letterhead, the note reads in full, "5th Nov. 57 Dear Mr. Spearing, I gather I have been inflicted as you as a "superior" so I suppose we out to meet. Wd. next Friday at 12 suit you? Don't bother replying if it would. Yours sincerely C. S. Lewis." The recipient of the letter, Anthony Spearing was assigned to report to Lewis as his PhD supervisor when he arrived as a student at Cambridge the same year Lewis arrived from Oxford as the first occupant of the new chair of Medieval and Renaissance English. He noted that "Lewis was extremely conscientious in commenting in detail on anything I submitted to him, and he most kindly went on doing that after I had ceased to be his supervisee…” (Spearing, C.S. Lewis as a Research Supervisor). Near fine in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. The autograph note is in near fine condition.
Price: $8,200.00 Item Number: 135229
-
First Edition of C.S. Lewis' Classic Till We Have Faces; Finely Bound
LEWIS, C.S.
Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1956.
First edition of Lewis' final novel retelling of Cupid and Psyche, based on its telling in a chapter of The Golden Ass of Apuleius. Octavo, bound in full morocco by the Harcourt Bindery, gilt titles and ruling to the spine, raised bands, gilt ruled to the front and rear panels, gilt signature to the front panel, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. In fine condition. An exceptional presentation.
Price: $1,500.00 Item Number: 141307
-
First edition of C.S. Lewis' Beyond the Bright Blur
LEWIS, C.S.
Beyond the Bright Blur.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1963.
First edition of this selection from Letters to Malcolm. Octavo, original boards. Near fine in the original rice paper jacket, which is in good condition. Rare.
Price: $1,200.00 Item Number: 137526
-
"A Man is seldom moved to praise what he loves until it has been attacked": First edition of C.S. Lewis' Rehabilitations and Other Essays
LEWIS, C.S.
Rehabilitations and Other Essays.
London: Oxford University Press, 1939.
First edition of one of Lewis' earliest and most substantial books of essays. Octavo, original cloth, top edge black. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Price: $975.00 Item Number: 131228
-
First edition of C.S. Lewis' George Macdonald: An Anthology; in the rare original dust jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
George Macdonald: An Anthology.
London: Geoffrey Bles: The Centenary Press, 1946.
First edition of C.S. Lewis' anthology of extracts from the sermons and writings of George Macdonald. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket design by Mansell. An exceptional example.
Price: $850.00 Item Number: 132399
-
“You have not chosen one another, but I have chosen you for one another": First Edition of C.S. Lewis' The Four Loves
LEWIS, C.S.
The Four Loves.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1960.
First edition of this influential theological work in which C. S. Lewis examines the nature of human affection, friendship, eros, and charity, exploring their distinctions and their relation to divine love. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket design by Michael Harvey. A nice example.
Price: $650.00 Item Number: 151795
-
First Edition of C.S. Lewis' Transposition and Other Addresses
LEWIS, C.S.
Transposition and Other Addresses.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1949.
First edition of this compilation of addresses by Lewis. Octavo, original wrappers. In near fine condition with light rubbing.
Price: $375.00 Item Number: 151859
-
First edition of C.S. Lewis' Spenser's Images of Life
LEWIS, C.S. Edited by Alastair Fowler.
Spenser’s Images of Life.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1967.
First edition of Lewis' longest piece of literary criticism, posthumously compiled by Alastair Fowler. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket design by Will Carter.
Price: $275.00 Item Number: 140466
-
First edition of C.S. Lewis' Letters to Malcolm: Chiefly on Prayer
LEWIS, C.S.
Letters to Malcolm: Chiefly on Prayer.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1964.
First edition of Lewis' posthumously published work. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Michael Harvey.
Price: $150.00 Item Number: 151741
-
First edition of Sir Walter Scott 1771-1832: An Edinburgh Keepsake; with contributions by Eric Linklater, C.S. Lewis, Hesketh Pearson, and Ludovic Kennedy
FRAZER, Allan. [Sir Walter Scott; C.S. Lewis].
Sir Walter Scott 1771-1832: An Edinburgh Keepsake.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1971.
First edition of this compilation of speeches delivered by the annual President of the Edinburgh Sir Walter Scott Club. Octavo, original boards. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Price: $35.00 Item Number: 132075

