Poetry

Rare Poetry Books & First-Edition Poetry Books for Sale Online

If you’re looking for a particular rare or first-edition poetry book, you’re on the right page. Browse through our entire collection below, use the search or filters to find exactly what you’re looking for than call or email with any questions or order online.
    Alcools: Poems (1898-1913). Avec un Portrait de L’Auteur par Pablo Picasso.

    Apollinaire, Guillaume. [Pablo Picasso]

    Alcools: Poems (1898-1913). Avec un Portrait de L’Auteur par Pablo Picasso.

    Paris: Mercure de France, 1913.

    First edition of Apollinaire’s first collection of poems, signed by him and Pablo Picasso. Octavo, bound in three quarter morocco with gilt titles and raised bands to the spine, patterned endpap...
    Read More
    $35,000.00 Item Number: RRB-128083
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Howl, for Carl Solomon. Mimeographed for the Six Gallery Reading.

    Ginsberg, Allen

    Howl, for Carl Solomon. Mimeographed for the Six Gallery Reading.

    :, .

    Two sheets from an exceptionally rare privately produced mimeographed printing of Howl, preceding the first edition. One of 25 copies printed on rectos only in purple ink typed by the poet Robert Cree...
    Read More
    $35,000.00 Item Number: RRB-40140
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Raven. [In The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics, Literature, Art and Science. No. II February, 1845.

    Poe, Edgar Allan

    The Raven. [In The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics, Literature, Art and Science. No. II February, 1845.

    New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1845.

    First appearance in print of The Raven, one of the most famous and recognizable poems ever written, which Poe considered his finest poem, calling it “the greatest poem that was ever written.” Octavo,...
    Read More
    $25,000.00 Item Number: RRB-136274
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits.

    Carroll, Lewis. [Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]

    The Hunting of the Snark: An Agony in Eight Fits.

    London: Macmillan and Co., 1876.

    First edition of Carroll’s whimsical nonsense poem. Octavo, original publisher’s decorated cloth, all edges gilt, with nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. Near fine in the scarce original...
    Read More
    $22,500.00 Item Number: RRB-130492
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Bridge: A Poem.

    Crane, Hart

    The Bridge: A Poem.

    New York: Horace Liveright, 1930.

    First American edition of Crane’s landmark modernist epic. Octavo, original blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine and front panel, illustrated with three photographs by Walter Evans. Presenta...
    Read More
    $22,500.00 Item Number: RRB-123618
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings.

    Silverstein, Shel

    Where the Sidewalk Ends: Poems and Drawings.

    New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1974.

    First edition of the author’s first collection of children’s poetry. Stated first edition on the copyright page. Small quarto, original brown cloth, illustrated. Association copy, inscribe...
    Read More
    $20,000.00 Item Number: RRB-91344
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Problem of Pain.

    Lewis, C.S

    The Problem of Pain.

    London: The Centenary Pres, 1941.

    Early printing of Lewis’s classic discussion of the nature of good and evil; inscribed by him with a quotation from Coventry Patmore’s poem The Angel in the House which had a profound infl...
    Read More
    $19,500.00 Item Number: RRB-143183
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Manuscript Edition of The Writings of Henry David Thoreau.

    Thoreau, Henry David

    The Manuscript Edition of The Writings of Henry David Thoreau.

    Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906.

    The manuscript edition of the writings of Henry David Thoreau. With the original manuscript sheet by Thoreau from his journal tipped-in to volume 1. The two page manuscript fragment comprises 58 lines...
    Read More
    $18,500.00 Item Number: RRB-97590
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    A Preface to Paradise Lost.

    Lewis, C.S

    A Preface to Paradise Lost.

    London: Oxford University Press, 1942.

    First edition of this classic work, which discusses Milton’s Paradise Lost. Octavo, original green cloth. Boldly signed by C.S. Lewis on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dust ja...
    Read More
    $18,500.00 Item Number: RRB-149050
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Cohen, Leonard

    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Montreal: McGill Poetry Series by Contact Press, 1956.

    First edition of Cohen’s first book, which explores philosophy, sexuality, death, a world of violent contrasts that would define his future literary and musical careers. Octavo, original cloth,...
    Read More
    $18,000.00 Item Number: RRB-151868
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Eureka: A Prose Poem.

    Poe, Edgar Allan

    Eureka: A Prose Poem.

    New York: George P. Putnam, 1848.

    First edition, first issue of Poe’s classic work. Duodecimo, original publishers blind stamped black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. First issue, without the review for Eureka on page 2...
    Read More
    $17,500.00 Item Number: RRB-37022
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Eighteen Poems.

    Thomas, Dylan

    Eighteen Poems.

    London: Sunday Referee and the Parton Press, 1936.

    First edition, first issue of Thomas’ first book, one of 250 copies. Octavo, original cloth. Association copy, inscribed by the author to Desmond Hawkins, who was Dylan’s literary editor a...
    Read More
    $15,000.00 Item Number: RRB-111544
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Don Juan.

    Byron, George Gordon Noel. [Lord Byron]

    Don Juan.

    London: Thomas Davison [i.e., John Murray], 1819-1821 (Cantos I-V, Volumes I-II)/John Hunt, 1823-24 (Cantos VI-XVI, Volumes III-VI).

    Scarce complete first edition set of Byron’s great work which was widely criticized as immoral upon publication and is now considered one of the greatest poems of the Romantics; from the library...
    Read More
    $15,000.00 Item Number: RRB-142573
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Waste Land.

    Eliot, T.S

    The Waste Land.

    New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922.

    First edition, second impression with the ‘a’ dropped from “mountain” on page 41, and “water” with the ‘a’ on page 22 of one of the most influential works of...
    Read More
    $15,000.00 Item Number: RRB-151923
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Poet In New York and Other Poems.

    Lorca, Federico Garcia [Leonard Cohen]

    The Poet In New York and Other Poems.

    New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1940.

    First edition of Lorca’s masterpiece. Octavo, original cloth. Signed by fellow poet Leonard Cohen on the front free endpaper. Cohen was deeply influenced by the work of Lorca for the duration of his p...
    Read More
    $15,000.00 Item Number: RRB-110825
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Leaves of Grass.

    Whitman, Walt

    Leaves of Grass.

    Brooklyn, New York: Fowler and Wells, 1856.

    Rare second edition, one of 1000 copies of the most important volume in American poetry, with an additional twenty poems not found in the first edition as well as a new section of correspondence and r...
    Read More
    $14,000.00 Item Number: RRB-50052
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Cohen, Leonard

    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Montreal: McGill Poetry Series by Contact Press, 1956.

    First edition of Cohen’s first book, which explores philosophy, sexuality, death, a world of violent contrasts that would define his future literary and musical careers. Octavo, original cloth....
    Read More
    $14,000.00 Item Number: RRB-107435
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Waste Land.

    Eliot, T.S. [Allen Tate]

    The Waste Land.

    New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922.

    First edition, first issue of one of the most influential works of the 20th century, from the library of poet Allen Tate. Octavo, original black flexible cloth, lettered in gilt. One of one thousand c...
    Read More
    $14,000.00 Item Number: RRB-149678
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Eureka: A Prose Poem.

    Poe, Edgar Allan

    Eureka: A Prose Poem.

    New York: George P. Putnam, 1848.

    First edition, first issue of Poe’s classic work. Duodecimo, original publishers blind stamped black cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. First issue, without the review for Eureka on page 2...
    Read More
    $14,000.00 Item Number: RRB-140614
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Cohen, Leonard

    Let Us Compare Mythologies.

    Montreal: McGill Poetry Series by Contact Press, 1956.

    First edition of Cohen’s first book, which explores philosophy, sexuality, death, a world of violent contrasts that would define his future literary and musical careers. Octavo, original cloth....
    Read More
    $13,000.00 Item Number: RRB-151360
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog.

    Thomas, Dylan

    Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog.

    London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1940.

    First edition of this classic work. Octavo, original cloth. Boldly signed by Dylan Thomas on the front free endpaper. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Housed in a custom half morocco chemise and...
    Read More
    $12,800.00 Item Number: RRB-148096
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Being a Man [If-].

    Kipling, Rudyard [Cormac McCarthy]

    Being a Man [If-].

    :, .

    Rare print of Rudyard Kipling’s poem Being a Man, more commonly referred to as “If-“. One page, typed. Boldly signed by author Cormac McCarthy at the bottom right corner. Cormac McCa...
    Read More
    $12,800.00 Item Number: RRB-150490
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    In Country Sleep.

    Thomas, Dylan

    In Country Sleep.

    New York: New Directions, 1952.

    First edition of this collection of poems, including the first book appearance of “Do not go gentle into that good night.” Octavo, original cloth. Signed and dated by the author in the yea...
    Read More
    $12,500.00 Item Number: RRB-106778
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Leaves of Grass.

    Whitman, Walt

    Leaves of Grass.

    Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1881-82.

    The “suppressed Boston edition” (seventh edition overall) of the most important volume in American poetry, one of 1,010 copies printed. Octavo, original publisher’s mustard cloth wit...
    Read More
    $12,500.00 Item Number: RRB-139829
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
Malcare WordPress Security