Poetry

Rare Poetry Books & First-Edition Poetry Books for Sale Online

If you’re looking for a particular rare or first-edition poetry book, you’re on the right page. Browse through our entire collection below, use the search or filters to find exactly what you’re looking for than call or email with any questions or order online.
    Lee: A Dramatic Poem.

    Masters, Edgar Lee

    Lee: A Dramatic Poem.

    New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926.

    First edition of Masters’ play about Robert E. Lee at the dawn of the American Civil War. Octavo, original cloth with gilt titles to the spine. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the...
    Read More
    $100.00 Item Number: RRB-96232
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Some Notes on a Bill.

    Kipling, Rudyard

    Some Notes on a Bill.

    Little Rock: The Incunabula Bookshop, 1920.

    Limited edition of this poem, originally printed in the magazine “The Author”, London, July 1, 1891 . Octavo, original publisher’s gray wrappers. One of 100 numbered copies, this is...
    Read More
    $100.00 Item Number: RRB-149195
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Heart’s Journey.

    Sassoon, Siegfried

    The Heart’s Journey.

    London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1927.

    First edition of Sassoon’s classic poetry collection. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in the original dust jacket which is in very good condition.
    Read More
    $100.00 Item Number: RRB-126713
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Debits and Credits.

    Kipling, Rudyard

    Debits and Credits.

    Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1926.

    First Tauchnitz edition of one of the Nobel Prize-winning author’s most sorrowful collections. Octavo, original wrappers. In very good condition.
    Read More
    $100.00 Item Number: RRB-126441
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Scholar-Gipsy and Thyrsis.

    Arnold, Matthew

    The Scholar-Gipsy and Thyrsis.

    London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1906.

    First edition of this collection of two of Arnold’s most notable works. Octavo, original cloth stamped in gilt, with illustrations by E. H. New including tissue-guarded frontispiece. In near fin...
    Read More
    $100.00 Item Number: RRB-124356
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    A Masque of Reason.

    Frost, Robert

    A Masque of Reason.

    New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1945.

    First edition of this work by Frost. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
    Read More
    $85.00 Item Number: RRB-136531
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Satirical Poems.

    Sassoon, Siegfried

    Satirical Poems.

    London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1933.

    Early printing of Sassoon’s classic collection. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
    Read More
    $75.00 Item Number: RRB-124681
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Breitmann Ballads.

    Leland, Charles G

    The Breitmann Ballads.

    London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1902.

    Early printing of Leland’s classic collection of poems, including several of Rudyard Kipling’s personal favorites. 12mo, original cloth, top edge gilt. In very good condition.
    Read More
    $75.00 Item Number: RRB-123543
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Robert Frost and His Printers.

    Blumenthal, Joseph, [Robert Frost]

    Robert Frost and His Printers.

    Autin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1985.

    First edition of this work on Frost’s relationships with his printers. Large octavo, original cloth, illustrated. One of 1000 copies printed at the letterpress of A. Colish with plates made and...
    Read More
    $75.00 Item Number: RRB-121466
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Fringes of the Fleet.

    Kipling, Rudyard

    The Fringes of the Fleet.

    London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915.

    First edition of this collection of nautical essays and poems. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. In near fine condition. A very sharp example.
    Read More
    $75.00 Item Number: RRB-122463
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Guerilla Warfare In Philly.

    Jones, Jymi

    Guerilla Warfare In Philly.

    Elkins Park, Pennsylvania: Uhuru/Publications, 1970.

    First edition  of the Philadelphia activist’s first book of poetry. Octavo, original wrappers. In near fine condition.
    Read More
    $75.00 Item Number: RRB-134011
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Fanfarlo and Other Verse.

    Spark, Muriel

    The Fanfarlo and Other Verse.

    Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press, 1952.

    First edition, first issue of Spark’s first book of verse, preceding her first novel by five years. Octavo, original wrappers. In fine condition.
    Read More
    $60.00 Item Number: RRB-127039
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Lost Plays (1913-1915).

    O'Neill, Eugene. Introduction by Lawrence Gellert

    Lost Plays (1913-1915).

    New York: New Fathoms Press Ltd, 1950.

    First edition of this collection of the playwright’s early plays, written as a young man. Octavo, original cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket.
    Read More
    $50.00 Item Number: RRB-100014
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Leda.

    Huxley, Aldous

    Leda.

    London: Chatto & Windus, 1920.

    First edition of Huxley’s classic collection of poems. Octavo, original cloth and paper spine label. In good condition.
    Read More
    $50.00 Item Number: RRB-139026
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Kipling Index.

    [Kipling, Rudyard]

    The Kipling Index.

    London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1914.

    First edition of The Kipling Index. 12mo, bound in cloth covered boards with the original wrappers bound in. In very good condition.
    Read More
    $50.00 Item Number: RRB-136202
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Art of Rudyard Kipling.

    Kipling, Rudyard

    The Art of Rudyard Kipling.

    London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1959.

    First edition of Tompkins’ work on Kipling. Octavo, original cloth. Good in a very good price-clipped dust jacket. Stamps and tape remnants to the front and rear pastedowns.
    Read More
    $40.00 Item Number: RRB-135772
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Phenomenal Woman.

    Angelou, Maya; Paul Gauguin; Linda Sunshine

    Phenomenal Woman.

    New York: Random House, 2000.

    First edition of this majestic work of art and poetry. Duodecimo, original pictorial boards, illustrated throughout with paintings by the French Post-impressionist artist Paul Gauguin. Fine in a fine...
    Read More
    $40.00 Item Number: RRB-146651
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    The Book of Catherine Wells.

    Wells, Catherine; H.G. Wells

    The Book of Catherine Wells.

    London: Chatto and Windus, 1928.

    First edition of this posthumous collection of short stories, poems, and sketches written by Amy Catherine Wells (“Jane”), the wife of H.G. Wells. Octavo, original publisher’s cloth...
    Read More
    $40.00 Item Number: RRB-151144
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Verses and Translations.

    Calverley, Charles Stuart

    Verses and Translations.

    Cambridge: Deighton, Bell, and Co., 1862.

    First edition of Calverley’s classic work. Octavo, original cloth. In good condition. Ownership inscription. Rare.
    Read More
    $40.00 Item Number: RRB-124130
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
    Kipling’s Women.

    Macmunn, Sir George [Rudyard Kipling]

    Kipling’s Women.

    London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., n.d..

    First edition of the former President of the Kipling Society’s study of the women portrayed in Kipling’s song and story. Octavo, original publisher’s cloth with gilt titles and centr...
    Read More
    $30.00 Item Number: RRB-135257
    Add to cart
    Ask a Question Details
Malcare WordPress Security